Code of Civil Procedure Section 998 Penalties Apply to Insurer that Defends Action in Name of Insured’s Estate Under Probate Code Section 550
[…] Read more
Records Retention for the California Real Estate Broker
Posted by D. Keith B. Dunnagan, Esq. on Nov 28th 2018
Although at times cumbersome, retention of all records is an essential duty of real estate agents and brokers. In fact, not only is it a duty of agents and brokers, it is also a legal requirement. Under California Business & Professions Code §10148, "A licensed real estate broker shall retain for three years copies of all listings, deposit receipts, canceled checks, trust records, and other documents executed by him or her or obtained by him or her in connection with any transactions for whi
Read more
The Nation's Top Attorney Fee Experts of 2018
Posted by National Association of Legal Fee Analysis on Sep 14th 2018
Chicago -- Every year, NALFA, a non-profit group, announces the nation's top attorney fee experts.